Privacy Policy

Everyone deserves their privacy.

CALL 01708 455200

Total Beauty by Lauren’s Privacy Policy.

Total Beauty by Lauren is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Learn more about the information we collect, how we process the data, and how we respect your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out how Total Beauty by Lauren uses and protects any information that you give www.totalbeautybylauren.com when you use this website.

Total Beauty by Lauren is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Total Beauty by Lauren may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated 16 April 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Our website will give you the opportunity to act before cookies are set on the first visit to our site. There will be a notice warning that cookies are used and that you can block them, however if you continue to browse this will be deemed valid consent via affirmative action.”

If you change your mind you can reverse the process when you browse our website.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Cookies on the Total Beauty by Lauren site

Session cookies – We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you when logging into our Client Area. You can learn more about session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the Total Beauty by Lauren site is being used in order to improve the user experience. Your user data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

Facebook Advertising: We use Facebook advertising conversion tracking and re-targeting pixels, which allows us to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target advertising.

DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

Other information we may collect

Social buttons. On many of the pages of the Total Beauty by Lauren site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Google +1, Facebook ‘Like’, and LinkedIn ‘Share’. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of Total Beauty by Lauren. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on Total Beauty by Lauren’s site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Total Beauty by Lauren, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

External web services. We use a number of external web services on the Total Beauty by Lauren, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to display slideshows we sometimes use SlideShare; to show videos we use YouTube and Vimeo. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, when embedding content, but these are the most common. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Email tracking. Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all, for example personal correspondence or emails with invoices attached. Other emails we send we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site and we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. Sometimes we do use the personal information e.g. to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should unsubscribe from the Total Beauty by Lauren newsletter.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@totalbeautybylauren.com.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email Total Beauty by Lauren at info@totalbeautybylauren.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer

The material on our site is given for general information only, and does not constitute professional advice. You should take specific advice before taking a course of action as we do not accept directly or indirectly any responsibility for loss arising directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site.

Given that the Internet uses an open system we cannot warrant that the site and downloads reach you virus-free. You must, therefore, take all appropriate precautions for your own safety.

Copyright

Entire contents ©2019 Total Beauty by Lauren. All rights reserved

Get in touch

Total Beauty by Lauren

210 High Street
Hornchurch
Romford
Essex RM12 6QP

Our address

Total Beauty by Lauren
210 High Street
Hornchurch
Romford
Essex RM12 6QP

Parking

Parking is available at various pay and display carparks in Hornchurch, there is also 2 hours of free parking in Sainsbury’s. There are 5 free spaces to the left of the salon on a first come first serve basis.

St Andrews church offers free parking and is located a 5 minute walk from the salon, or you can park in Lodge Court after 11.30am, which is the closest road to the salon.

Call us

01708 455200

Social media

Address

Total Beauty by Lauren
210 High Street
Hornchurch
Romford
Essex RM12 6QP

Opening hours

Mon - Closed
Tue - 10.00am to 5.00pm
Wed - 10.00am to 9.00pm
Thu - 10.00am to 9.00pm
Fri - 10.00am to 6.00pm
Sat - 9.00am to 5.00pm
Sun - Closed

About us

Total Beauty by Lauren, a beauty salon based in Hornchurch Essex offering a range of professional beauty treatments. Covering Hornchurch, Romford, Upminster, Brentwood and Dagenham in Essex.

Award winning

2018 Winner Beauty Salon Of The Year
2018 Winner Beauty Therapist Of The Year
Awarded 5 Stars by the Good Salon Guide

©2015-19 Total Beauty by Lauren • All Rights Reserved • Privacy Policy • Website by Panoramic Design